Saturday, May 05, 2007

scratch off 1 item from my list of things to do before i die.

~ 3rd May 2007 thursday 5.30am ~

ya, and this time i finally stepped on Low's Peak, the highest summit of Mount Kinabalu.



on 4095.2m above sea level, i was thrilled to tears.

no no, it is definitely nothing tough for physically fit ppl, but it is an achievement, personal achievement for myself.



i was standing on the spot of these 2 ppl in the photo... 5.05am... 0.5km away from the highest peak... my mind was telling me to give up, it was too tiring, your legs would suffer so much, you are out of breath... but my heart was telling me the other things, that your friends are all waiting up there for you, the sun is about to rise, and you will regret if you give up now... so my feet kept on moving, step by step...

the day before this dusk, i have walked some 8.2km of trails through Mesilau route all the way to Laban Rata, where we stayed a night. i was carrying 10.5kg bag, panting ever so heavily every 100m... it was raining the last half of the hike, i was too tired to even rest for a snack or a sip of water. so in about 7 hours and 40 minutes of walking on my sore feet, i reached Laban Rata by 4pm.

when the white resthouse appeared before me, memory caught me - 2 years ago, i WAS here too! that time, my right knee was killing me, as if my knee cap was going to drop any minute... i knew then i could not make it to the summit due to the injury... which was true, the next morning 2 years ago i was watching my other teammates getting ready to conquer and wishing them goodlucks! bad news hit us that morning that due to heavy rain we were all forbid to go up to summit... boo... SO, this was my second attempt!! seeing that white resthouse - LABAN RATA, has so much meanings for me!!

we rest for a night, and by 2.30am, we were again hiking from Laban Rata with our head lamp, 3 layers of jackets, track pant, a bottle of "energy-boosting" plain water and a bar of snicker. it was dark and crowdy. everyone was walking slowly, perhaps haven't recovered from the pain we got from the previous hike... we followed each other's footprints slowly but nonstop, expected a hard climb of 3 hours, or more, to reach the summit before sunrise.

so, after so much hard work, on that spot i was stadning, my heart told my mind... YOU JUST CANNOT QUIT NOW!!!You just has to finish that damn 0.5km!!!!



Here i am, i told myself on the signpost that marked 4095.2m Low's Peak, i felt like i could achieve just anything! the chilling winds were blowing, but my heart was warm. no word can describe my feelings and the stunning views from the peak... no photo can fully depict the grand view of the huge granite rock that i was standing on... i just felt like everyone has to do it once in their lifetime. so, here i scratch out 1 item from the list of things to do before i die - i have no regret!!! :)))



(photos are from http://www.mysabah.com/ and not my own... when i got my photos from others' cameras, i will post them up!!)

8 comments:

wanye said...

no wonder, the photo so nice..

hahaha...

congrat! i wish i can be like you also..

wai said...

congrat sir...reach the peak of the mountain....

did u feel tat ur legs is nt ur when u come dwn frm there??

i hv an experience when me n other church member go for the wrong place in mesilau...which we wan go to the waterfall bt go for the wrong way to the mountain there...
omg...jz a nt veli long walk bt also can feel the pain when come dwn on the next day...haha
when go there must do joging for 1-2 month b4 climb it....

so sir..did u try the delicious chicken wing there o nt..?? the small town there got a veli deliciou n cheap chicken wing n chicken pat pat..haha...most ppl also say nice..must try when go there....

Teddy Beh said...

wanye: -_-" what you mean huh!!?? i'll post some photos of my own to prove i can take nice photos too!!! grrr.... hehehehe :)

wai: no, i didn't know there has nice chicken wing wor... sigh... next time if i go KK again i'll look for you so you can bring me around lor, ok!? ;)
and yes, the legs felt painful for 2 days after the hike, but it's all worth it! haha.

wai said...

erm...sir i can introduce my uncle at there 2 u..he live alone at tampunan...so nice n fresh air enviroment..haha...
the chicken wing stall there so near at mountain there de...bt sir u also can go hot spring n the milk farm there....

by de way i nt live in KK bt also can go there lar..if i at there..hehe...:)

wai said...

sir u stay few day at KK...??

at KK there also hv many deli food...like bak kut teh tat different frm klang

de...yummy...located at twn there if nt mistaken...the the large dumpling there...woah...saliva also meleleh liao..

last time ask me mah..i ask some pro at there gv u some tips where can get some deli food also..haha...

Teddy Beh said...

if i go there again, i'll be sure to ask you!! :) i crave for good and authentic local food whenever i travel... :)

carriene said...

sir ur photo skill no BAD ~~~
wat camera u using??

Teddy Beh said...

Wah, Carriene, you "stalk" me until so far back ah? hahaha...

no lah, these photos are not taken by me. read the last paragraph of the entry ok. :)